Our Leadership

KEITH I. SHOCKLEY

Senior Naval Science Instructor (SNSI) – COMMANDER

Commander Keith I. Shockley, a native of Cleveland, Ohio, joined the United States Navy as a designated enlisted man and retired as a Navy Commander after 37 years of honorable service.

Keith Shockley has been dedicated to educating young women and men in and out of the military services since being a part of the world’s greatest military. Keith Shockley is a formidable force in youth development, citizenship, and developing role models working to prevent violence and confront abusive peers. Keith Shockley is a graduate of Northeastern University’s School of Mentor of Violence Prevention (MVP).

Commander Shockley has traveled to over 40 countries during his military career and remains a “Good Will Ambassador” for his country. Keith has served with numerous countries Ministry of Interiors in the good will and development of young adults. Keith’s goal is to spread citizenship, responsibility, and integrity in education, which teaches youths to be active, informed and responsible citizens. Active modeling and preparing our youth, involves teaching the art of self-confidence, which deals with everyday life occurrences, giving our youth a voice in schools, community, and society. Ultimately, this will prepare them for the difficulties of adult life.

Commander Shockley personal decoration include the Bronze Star, Joint Meritorious Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine corps Achievement Medal (with two Gold Stars), South West Asia, War on Global Terrorism, NATO Medal and various other unit and service awards.

Chief Cryptologic Technician Collections
(Surface Warfare/Air Warfare)
Jay R. Kelley
United States Navy

Chief Cryptologic Technician Collections (CTRC (SW/AW)) Jay R. Kelley is a native of Richmond, Virginia.  Born in 1971, he graduated from Douglas S. Freeman High School in 1989 and proceeded directly to boot camp in Orlando, Florida 12 days after graduation.

After completing Cryptologic Technician Collection “A” School at Fort Devens, Massachusetts, Seaman Kelley attended Outboard Operators Course “C” School in Pensacola, Florida and then reported to USS VIRGINIA (CGN 38) where he completed one deployment with the AMERICA Battle Group to the Mediterranean Sea in 1991 in support of OPERATION DESERT SHIELD/STORM and PROVIDE COMFORT, was promoted to Third Class Petty Officer and earned his Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist designation.

In September 1993, as a CTR3, he attended High Frequency Direction Finding “C” School in Pensacola, Florida, and served at Naval Computer and Telecommunications Station Diego Garcia, BIOT, from February 1994 to March 1995 where he was advanced to CTR2.

He next reported to USS GEORGE WASHINGTON (CVN-73), from May 1995 to May 1997 where he served as collections supervisor and completed one Mediterranean/Indian Ocean/Persian Gulf deployment in 1996. While aboard “GW”, he earned his Enlisted Aviation Warfare Specialist Designation.

His next tour of duty took him to Naval Security Group Activity, Fort Meade, Maryland, where he was promoted to CTR1 and served as divisional LPO and worldwide system administrator for the Global Command and Control System-Maritime from May 1997 to October 2000.

Upon transfer from NSGA Fort Meade, Maryland, he attended Navy Instructor “C” School at Norfolk Naval Station, Norfolk, Virginia and transferred to the Naval Strike and Air Warfare Center, Fallon, Nevada, where he served as Intelligence Division LPO and after being selected to CTRC, served as LCPO and Field Training Unit coordinator from November 2000 to August 2003.

His next transfer took him to Fleet Information Warfare Center, Norfolk, Virginia, later named Navy Information Operations Command (NIOC-Norfolk), where he served as the Intelligence Department LCPO, Command Anti-Terrorism Officer and Command Chief Master-at-Arms from September 2003 to October 2006.

After completing his tour at NIOC, Chief Kelley transferred to USS KEARSARGE (LHD-3) as the Intelligence Branch LCPO, Repair Locker Leader and Force Protection Training Team Leader from December 2006 to July 2007.

Upon transfer from USS KEARSARGE (LHD-3) Chief Kelley was assigned to Training Support Command-Atlantic (TSC-LANT). He was sent to Navy Recruiting District, Richmond, VA to assist with the administration in the Recruiting field and worked within the Enlisted Programs section and served as the Assistant Department Head for the Officer Programs Department. Chief Kelley retired from active service in June 2009.

On his retirement, Chief Kelley assumed the duties as Leads Program Team Assistant at Navy Recruiting Command, Richmond where he continued to serve for an additional seven years, leading the team to three awards as the number one LEADs team in the nation. While performing his duties in the LEADS department, he pursued his education and earned his Associates in Business Management and Administration from Excelsior College (NY) and his Bachelor’s Degree in Human Resource Management from Strayer University (VA).

Chief Kelley assumed the duties as Naval Science Instructor at Lee-Davis High School in July 2016, becoming the second NSI for the program since it started at the school.

Personal awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (3 awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (5 awards), Navy Good Conduct Medal (6 awards), National Defense Service Medal (2 awards), Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon (three awards), and Expert Rifle and Pistol Medals.

Chief Kelley is married to the former Traci Williams of Richmond, Virginia. The Kelley’s live in Richmond, Virginia and have two sons, Jay Rodney II and John Thomas.